Skip to content
OIE
English
beta

One draw

Where lives are longest

Life expectancy at birth, from the UN WPP 2024 complete life tables (2023, both sexes). It describes spending a whole life under that year's death rates — not a forecast for anyone.

Fiji: 67.3 yearsTanzania: 67.0 yearsCanada: 82.6 yearsUnited States: 79.3 yearsKazakhstan: 74.4 yearsUzbekistan: 72.4 yearsPapua New Guinea: 66.1 yearsIndonesia: 71.1 yearsArgentina: 77.4 yearsChile: 81.0 yearsCongo - Kinshasa: 61.9 yearsSomalia: 58.8 yearsKenya: 63.7 yearsSudan: 66.3 yearsChad: 55.1 yearsHaiti: 64.9 yearsDominican Republic: 73.7 yearsRussia: 73.1 yearsBahamas: 74.5 yearsNorway: 83.3 yearsGreenland: 70.1 yearsTimor-Leste: 67.7 yearsSouth Africa: 66.1 yearsLesotho: 57.4 yearsMexico: 75.1 yearsUruguay: 78.0 yearsBrazil: 75.8 yearsBolivia: 68.6 yearsPeru: 77.7 yearsColombia: 77.7 yearsPanama: 79.5 yearsCosta Rica: 80.7 yearsNicaragua: 74.9 yearsHonduras: 72.9 yearsEl Salvador: 72.1 yearsGuatemala: 72.6 yearsBelize: 73.6 yearsVenezuela: 72.5 yearsGuyana: 70.2 yearsSuriname: 73.6 yearsFrance: 83.3 yearsEcuador: 77.4 yearsPuerto Rico: 81.6 yearsJamaica: 71.5 yearsCuba: 78.0 yearsZimbabwe: 62.8 yearsBotswana: 69.2 yearsNamibia: 67.4 yearsSenegal: 68.7 yearsMali: 60.5 yearsMauritania: 68.5 yearsBenin: 60.8 yearsNiger: 61.2 yearsNigeria: 54.5 yearsCameroon: 63.7 yearsTogo: 62.8 yearsGhana: 65.5 yearsCôte d’Ivoire: 62.0 yearsGuinea: 60.8 yearsGuinea-Bissau: 64.1 yearsLiberia: 62.2 yearsSierra Leone: 61.8 yearsBurkina Faso: 61.1 yearsCentral African Republic: 57.4 yearsCongo - Brazzaville: 65.8 yearsGabon: 68.3 yearsEquatorial Guinea: 63.7 yearsZambia: 66.4 yearsMalawi: 67.4 yearsMozambique: 63.6 yearsEswatini: 64.1 yearsAngola: 64.6 yearsBurundi: 63.7 yearsIsrael: 82.3 yearsLebanon: 77.8 yearsMadagascar: 63.6 yearsPalestinian Territories: 65.2 yearsGambia: 65.9 yearsTunisia: 76.5 yearsAlgeria: 76.3 yearsJordan: 77.8 yearsUnited Arab Emirates: 82.9 yearsQatar: 82.4 yearsKuwait: 80.4 yearsIraq: 72.3 yearsOman: 80.0 yearsVanuatu: 71.5 yearsCambodia: 70.7 yearsThailand: 76.4 yearsLaos: 69.0 yearsMyanmar (Burma): 66.9 yearsVietnam: 74.6 yearsNorth Korea: 73.6 yearsSouth Korea: 84.2 yearsMongolia: 71.7 yearsIndia: 72.0 yearsBangladesh: 74.7 yearsBhutan: 73.0 yearsNepal: 70.4 yearsPakistan: 67.7 yearsAfghanistan: 66.0 yearsTajikistan: 71.8 yearsKyrgyzstan: 71.7 yearsTurkmenistan: 70.1 yearsIran: 77.7 yearsSyria: 72.1 yearsArmenia: 75.7 yearsSweden: 83.2 yearsBelarus: 74.4 yearsUkraine: 73.3 yearsPoland: 78.6 yearsAustria: 81.9 yearsHungary: 77.0 yearsMoldova: 71.2 yearsRomania: 75.9 yearsLithuania: 76.0 yearsLatvia: 76.2 yearsEstonia: 79.1 yearsGermany: 81.4 yearsBulgaria: 75.6 yearsGreece: 81.8 yearsTürkiye: 77.1 yearsAlbania: 79.6 yearsCroatia: 78.6 yearsSwitzerland: 83.9 yearsLuxembourg: 82.2 yearsBelgium: 82.1 yearsNetherlands: 82.1 yearsPortugal: 82.3 yearsSpain: 83.6 yearsIreland: 82.4 yearsNew Caledonia: 78.8 yearsSolomon Islands: 70.5 yearsNew Zealand: 82.1 yearsAustralia: 83.9 yearsSri Lanka: 77.5 yearsChina: 78.0 yearsItaly: 83.7 yearsDenmark: 81.9 yearsUnited Kingdom: 81.3 yearsIceland: 82.7 yearsAzerbaijan: 74.4 yearsGeorgia: 74.5 yearsPhilippines: 69.8 yearsMalaysia: 76.6 yearsBrunei: 75.3 yearsSlovenia: 81.6 yearsFinland: 81.9 yearsSlovakia: 78.3 yearsCzechia: 79.8 yearsEritrea: 68.6 yearsJapan: 84.6 yearsParaguay: 73.8 yearsYemen: 69.3 yearsSaudi Arabia: 78.7 yearsCyprus: 81.6 yearsMorocco: 75.3 yearsEgypt: 71.6 yearsLibya: 69.3 yearsEthiopia: 67.3 yearsDjibouti: 66.0 yearsUganda: 68.2 yearsRwanda: 67.8 yearsBosnia & Herzegovina: 77.8 yearsNorth Macedonia: 77.4 yearsSerbia: 76.7 yearsMontenegro: 77.1 yearsTrinidad & Tobago: 73.5 yearsSouth Sudan: 57.6 years
54 years 87 years Grey marks the 7 countries and territories on the map that we have no life table for.

Five longest-lived countries

  1. Monaco86.2
  2. San Marino85.6
  3. Hong Kong SAR China85.3
  4. Japan84.6
  5. South Korea84.2

Five shortest-lived countries

  1. Nigeria54.5
  2. Chad55.1
  3. Lesotho57.4
  4. Central African Republic57.4
  5. South Sudan57.6

Data: UN WPP 2024 complete life tables · 2023 · both sexes.